No Event
Mon Oct 14
Catholic/Drew/Goucher/Moravian (M)
at Franklin & Marshall Invitational
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Ursinus
at Scranton
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Washington College
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Haverford
at Drew
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Juniata
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Moravian
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Drew
at Scranton
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Goucher
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Susquehanna
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Lancaster Bible
Fri Oct 18
4:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden
at Drew
Fri Oct 18
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Messiah
Fri Oct 18
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Wesleyan (Conn.)
Fri Oct 18
8:00 PM
Catholic
vs. St. John Fisher
@ Stevens New Jersey Challenge
Sat Oct 19
Elizabethtown/Goucher/Juniata/Scranton/Susquehanna (W)
vs. Landmark Conference Fall Preview
Two-Day Event
Sat Oct 19
Goucher
at 13th Annual Hood College Open
Sat Oct 19
Catholic/Elizabethtown/Moravian/Scranton/Susquehanna
vs. Inter-Regional Border Battle
@ Logan Township, NJ (DREAM Park)
Sat Oct 19
Drew
at St. Joseph's Invitational
Sat Oct 19
Juniata
at Gettysburg Invitational
Sat Oct 19
9:00 AM
Drew
at King's (Pa.)
Sat Oct 19
9:00 AM
Cabrini
vs. Drew
@ Wilkes-Barre, PA
Sat Oct 19
9:00 AM
Drew
at King's (Pa.)
Sat Oct 19
9:00 AM
Cabrini
vs. Drew
@ Wilkes-Barre, PA
Sat Oct 19
11:00 AM
Juniata
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI)
@ Middletown, Conn.
Sat Oct 19
11:00 AM
Catholic
at Stevens
New Jersey Challenge
Sat Oct 19
12:00 PM
Scranton
vs. Northwestern (Minn.)
@ North Jersey Challenge @ Kean University
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Drew
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Scranton
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Goucher
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Juniata
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Wesleyan Wesleyan Invitational
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Hamilton
@ Stevens New Jersey Challenge
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Alvernia
at Goucher
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Juniata
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Susquehanna
Sat Oct 19
2:00 PM
Scranton
vs. Hunter
@ North Jersey Challenge @ Kean University
Sat Oct 19
2:00 PM
Susquehanna
vs. Swarthmore
@ Baltimore, Md.
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Johns Hopkins
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Catholic
at Juniata
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Goucher
at Susquehanna
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Drew
at Moravian
Sat Oct 19
4:30 PM
Scranton
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 19
5:30 PM
Juniata
at Catholic
Sat Oct 19
7:00 PM
Drew
at Moravian
Mon Oct 21
Elizabethtown/Susquehanna (M)
at Lebanon Valley College Invitational
Tue Oct 22
3:30 PM
Elizabethtown
at McDaniel
Tue Oct 22
7:00 PM
Penn College
at Juniata
Tue Oct 22
7:30 PM
Centenary (N.J.)
at Drew
Wed Oct 23
3:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Penn St.-Harrisburg
Pink Out Game
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Dickinson
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Marywood
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Cabrini
at Susquehanna
Wed Oct 23
6:00 PM
Ursinus
at Catholic
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Swarthmore
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Juniata
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Moravian
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Bloomsburg
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Gettysburg
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Susquehanna
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Fri Oct 25
Elizabethtown/Marywood (W)
at Lebanon Valley Invitational
Fri Oct 25
Drew
at Monmouth Tune-Up
Fri Oct 25
5:00 PM
Marywood
at Scranton
Fri Oct 25
7:00 PM
Franklin & Marshall
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Fri Oct 25
7:00 PM
Goucher
at East. Mennonite
Sat Oct 26
Marywood (W)
at King's/Wilkes
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Goucher
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Susquehanna
vs. Wis.-Whitewater
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Hood
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
12:00 PM
Eastern
vs. Moravian
@ Annville, Pa.
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Moravian
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Susquehanna
Homecoming / Senior Day
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
DeSales
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Arcadia
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Drew
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Oct 26
2:00 PM
Moravian
at Lebanon Valley
Sat Oct 26
3:00 PM
Christendom
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.)
vs. Susquehanna
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Drew
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
4:30 PM
Drew
at Juniata
Sat Oct 26
5:00 PM
Hunter
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
6:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Sun Oct 27
11:00 AM
Susquehanna
vs. Roanoke
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sun Oct 27
1:30 PM
Susquehanna
at Emory
Emory Invitational
View Full Schedule

Landmark Announces Major Track & Field Award Winners

Landmark Announces Major Track & Field Award Winners

TOWSON, Md. — The seven Landmark outdoor track & field coaches made their major award selections immediately following the conclusion of this past weekend’s championship meet.

Zach Trama (Elizabethtown) and Corinne Glass (Moravian) were chosen as the Track Athletes of the Year, while Parker Munson (Moravian) and Alissa Sellers (Juniata) were honored as the Field Athletes of the Year. Moravian swept the Rookie of the Year awards, with John Spirk recognized on the men’s side and Anna Osman selected on the women’s side. Moravian coach Jesse Baumann and his staff, meanwhile, took home Coaching Staff of the Year accolades for both genders.

Trama dethroned defending champion Colin Eberhardt from Susquehanna in the 1500 meters and 3000 meter steeplechase. His steeplechase winning time of 9:23.33, which was over 10 seconds ahead of his next closes competitor, broke the championship meet record which was set by Eberhardt in 2015.

Glass is now an 11-time Landmark outdoor champion after adding three more gold medals to her collection this weekend. She took first place in the 200 dash for a fourth-consecutive year, and claimed the 400 dash in 57.31. Glass also was a part of Moravian's winning 4 x 100 meter relay squad for a fourth year in a row with a time of 48.90, and she was the runner-up in the 100 dash.

Munson placed first in two of the three field events over the weekend. He defended his title in the discus with a throw of 43.94 meters, and he added a gold medal in the shot put for the second year in a row with a top effort of 15.30 meters. Munson also registered a second place showing in the hammer throw.

Sellers, will end her Eagle career ranked second in the Juniata record books for her winning distance of 11.32 meters in the triple jump. The mark was her personal record. The senior also finished as the runner-up in the long jump with a distance of 4.96 meters.

Spirk scored in each of his two individual events, claiming gold in both the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.54 and 400 meter hurdles, crossing the finish line with a time of 57.29. Spirk becomes the fourth Greyhound to earn Rookie of the Year status since the conference was formed in 2007.

Osman won the 400 meter hurdles in 1:06.95, and she was fifth in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.33 seconds, and she was part of Moravian's second place 4x400-meter relay team with fellow freshmen Maike Krischer, Tamara Suchan and Monica Richardson with a time of 4:04.34

Baumann and his assistants are recognized for the fourth time on the women's side and the third time for the men after Moravian swept both outdoor titles for the eighth time in the Landmark's nine years of existence.

First Team All-Landmark honors are awarded to student-athletes who finish first at the Landmark Championships while second place finishers earn Second Team All-Landmark recognition. The full list of honorees is available below.



2016 Landmark Men's Outdoor Track & Field Awards

 
 

Men's Track
Athlete of the Year

Men's Field
Athlete of the Year
Men's Rookie
of the Year
Men's Coach
of the Year
Zach Trama,
Elizabethtown

Parker Munson,
Moravian

John Spirk,
Moravian
Jesse Baumann,
Moravian

       
2016 Landmark Women's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
 
 
Women's Track
Athlete of the Year
Women's Field
Athlete of the Year
Women's Rookie
of the Year
Women's Coach
of the Year
Corinne Glass,
Moravian

Alissa Sellers,
Juniata

Anna Osman,
Moravian
Jesse Baumann,
Moravian

 

  Men's First Team All-Landmark   Men's Second Team All-Landmark
100m Kwane Hayle
Susquehanna
Sr.
Poughkeepsie, N.Y.   Austin Gardener
Moravian Jr.
Langhorne, Pa.
200m Kwane Hayle
Susquehanna
Sr. Poughkeepsie, N.Y.   Austin Gardener
Moravian
Jr.
Langhorne, Pa.
400m Matt Gass
Susquehanna
Jr.
Coal Township, Pa.   Mitch Schlegel
Elizabethtown
So. Telford, Pa.
800m Michael Twist
Elizabethtown Jr.
Voorhees, N.J.   Tom Fitzgerald
Elizabethtown
So.
Glenmoore, Pa.
1500m Zach Trama
Elizabethtown
Sr.
West Chester, Pa   Michael Twist
Elizabethtown
Jr. Voorhees, N.J.
5000m Matthew Shenk
Elizabethtown
Sr.
Spring Grove, Pa.   Zach Trama
Elizabethtown
Sr. West Chester, Pa.
10000m Sam Cooper
Elizabethtown
Sr. Phoenixville, Pa.   Matthew Shenk
Elizabethtown
Sr.
Spring Grove, Pa.
110mH John Spirk
Moravian
Fr.
Bethlehem, Pa.   Ryan Sickler
Moravian
Sr.
Stroudsburg, Pa.
400mH John Spirk
Moravian Fr. Bethlehem, Pa.   Gavin Bailey
Moravian
Sr.
Sparta, N.J.
3000mSC Zach Trama
Elizabethtown
Sr. West Chester, Pa.   Ryan Conway
Elizabethtown Sr. Pottstown, Pa.
4x100mR Susquehanna (Brooks/Hayle/Gabeau/Owens)
  Moravian (Morton/Antoine/Poole/Gardener)
4x400mR Elizabethtown (Fitzgerald/Brooks/Schlegel/Twist)
  Moravian (Blaylock/Spirk/Mitchell/Dwyer)
High Jump Kahron Walker Moravian
Jr. Brick, N.J.   Storm Fridinger
Juniata
Fr. Shippenburg, Pa.
Pole Vault Ryan Karnopp
Moravian
Sr.
Tunkhannock, Pa.   Chris Cordi
Moravian
Fr.
Howell, N.J.
Long Jump Gavin Bailey
Moravian
Sr.
Sparta, N.J.   Jeremy Campbell
Susquehanna Sr.
Brooklyn, N.Y.
Triple Jump Desmond Edwards
Susquehanna
Sr.
Carbondale, Pa.   Kahron Walker
Moravian
Sr.
Brick, N.J.
Shot Put Parker Munson Moravian Sr.
East Stroudsburg, Pa.   Tom Schetroma Susquehanna
Sr.
Elysburg, Pa.
Discus Parker Munson
Moravian
Sr.
East Stroudsburg, Pa.   Greg Cahill
Moravian
Jr.
Easton, Pa.
Hammer David Collins
USMMA
So.
North Kingstown, R.I.   Parker Munson
Moravian
Sr.
East Stroudsburg, Pa.
Javelin Jared Minori
Susquehanna
Sr.
Tyrone, Pa.   Alex Messick
Susquehanna
So.
Mountain Lakes, N.J.
                   
  Women's First Team All-Landmark   Women's Second Team All-Landmark
100m Kamillah Smith
Goucher
Sr.
Northampton, Mass.   Corinne Glass
Moravian
Sr.
West Chester, Pa.
200m Corinne Glass
Moravian
Sr.
West Chester, Pa.
  Kamillah Smith
Goucher
Sr.
Northampton, Mass.
400m Corinne Glass Moravian Sr.
West Chester, Pa.   Danielle Carauccio
Catholic Jr.
West Milford, N.J.
800m Ashley West
Susquehanna
Sr.
East Hampton, N.Y.
  Casey Quinto
Elizabethtown
Jr. Pennington, N.J.
1500m Ashley West
Susquehanna
Sr. East Hampton, N.Y.   Casey Quinto
Elizabethtown Jr.
Pennington, N.J.
5000m Meg Brockett
Moravian Jr.
Hampton, N.H.   Brianna Earnshaw
Elizabethtown
Jr.
Audubon, Pa.
10000m Meg Brockett
Moravian
Jr.
Hampton, N.H.   Brianna Earnshaw
Elizabethtown
Jr.
Audubon, Pa.
100mH Melissa Cheong
Moravian
So.
Bushkill, Pa.   Meghan Newman
Moravian
Sr.
Toms River, N.J.
400mH Anna Osman
Moravian Fr.
Trevorton, Pa.   Erin Gaines
Juniata
Sr.
Hagerstown, Md.
3000mSC Brenna McNamee
Elizabethtown
So. Downingtown, Pa.   Amy Kaschak
Susquehanna
Jr.
L. Hopatcong, N.J.
4x100mR Moravian (White/Schooler/Newman/Glass)
  Goucher (Belin/Welch/Williams/Smith)
4x400mR Elizabethtown (Brady/Detweiler/Groce/Quinto)
  Moravian (Osman/Krischer/Suchan/Richardson)
High Jump Casie Cronk
Moravian
So.
Quakertown, Pa.   Melissa Cheong
Moravian
So.
Bushkill, Pa.
Pole Vault Beth Ann Davies
Moravian
So.
Quakertown, Pa.   Chelsea Swick
Moravian
Sr.
Phillipsburg, N.J.
Long Jump Melissa Cheong
Moravian
So. Bushkill, Pa.
  Alissa Sellers
Juniata
Sr.
Huntingdon, Pa.
Triple Jump Alissa Sellers
Juniata
Sr.
Huntingdon, Pa.   Kiara Bright
Moravian
Jr.
Collingdale, Pa.
Shot Put Abbey Clark
Moravian
Sr.
Cleveland, N.Y.   Trista Cunningham
Moravian
So.
Orefield, Pa.
Discus Trista Cunnungham
Moravian
So.
Orefield, Pa.   Jackie Finnegan
Moravian
Jr.
Caldwell, N.J.
Hammer Andrea Galeano
Catholic
Fr.
Bridgeport, Conn.   Jackie Finnegan
Moravian
Jr.
Caldwell, N.J.
Javelin Gabby Alguire
Susquehanna
Jr. Tunkhannock, Pa.   Mary Kate Duncan
Moravian
So.
Reading, Pa.